This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

Free UK Mainland Delivery For all orders over £50

Milly's Store - Service you can trust, since 1999

Price Promise  Find a product cheaper anywhere else, we will match it

Your Privacy

Privacy Policy And Your Data

This policy applies when you visit our website or when you register & open an online account with Milly’s Store.

With the introduction of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), it’s important that you refresh your understanding of how companies collect, use and retain data.

We consider all the information you share with us private and confidential. All data collected is handled with the utmost care and confidentiality. We do not sell or pass on any of your data. We may share information about you with the following parties only to act on the legitimate interest for holding the data:

The Milly’s Store team, for the purpose of fulfilling or managing orders, services and carrying out marketing activity.

Payment and service providers (e.g. delivery companies such as Royal Mail).

Data processors, analytics tools and marketing service partners for our email and social media marketing.

We always seek to collect customer information consensually in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products and services. Your data will only ever be used for the legitimate interests it was collected for.

When you visit, register or order products on www.millyskitchenstore.co.uk  you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and payment information. We may also collect information about your usage of our website.

How We Collect Data

Any data about individuals which is entered or included in any message to Millys Store will be subject to the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and you are responsible for its accuracy and relevance and must have the authority to disclose it and for Millys Store to utilise it for the purpose of any transaction included for or by you through the Millys Store website. If you have any questions about data held by us, please feel free to email Millys Store with the details of the problem first. If you have any enquiries relating to data which is held you should contact info@millyskitchenstore.co.uk . Upon request, we can provide the rightful owner access to their data as well as delete all record of an individual’s data from our systems.

Why We Collect Data

Millys Store only uses personal information for the purpose for which it was given to Millys Store and in connection with the business or permitted by law. Millys Store will collate the information which you provide. We only hold data on individuals where it has been supplied with consent for the purposes of fulfilling an online order or to receive communication from Millys Store on marketing and promotional offers.

How We Use Data, Legitimate Interest & Processing

By giving Millys Store this information, you consent to the use of your data in order to process your order and inform you about its progress. The information we process will only ever be based on the legitimate interest we have in administering your account to enable you to keep track of your order, to send you marketing information or for assessment and analysis.

The information you submit and other information about Millys Store visitors or registrants will not be sold, rented, exchanged, transferred or otherwise disclosed to any party outside Millys Store. However, Millys Store reserves the right to disclose data to a law enforcement officer or in connection with any legal proceedings if it is believed that such disclosure is required by law.

When we use data for the legitimate interest it was collected for, we may share information about you with the following parties, although they will not use your data in any way other than for the reasons of legitimate interest:

Millys Store team member, who may need to administer accounts, orders and services to you.

Anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you, in particular, order fulfilment where suppliers may send items out directly to customers, and payment service providers such as PayPal.

Data processors, such as our email marketing platform, data analytics tools and marketing partners.

Millys Store may use the information you supply to notify you about Millys Store services which may be of interest to you. Should you change your mind about receive such communication, please email info@millyskitchenstore.co.uk and we can either change your communication preferences or delete your records from our systems. For your security, Millys Store reserves the right at all times to contact individuals if evidence of account tampering or improper account activity is discovered. You can review, change or delete certain personal information at any time.

We take the security of your personal details seriously at Millys Store and have used industry standard precautions to safeguard your personal and payment details. Every time you enter an area of the site that carries or requires sensitive information such as your credit card details, an icon resembling a padlock will appear at the top of your browser URL. This is an indication that the site is secure.

Online Knife Sales & ID's

We’re committed to supporting UK government efforts to reduce knife crime amongst minors through the Offensive Weapons Act 2019.

To help support these efforts, we carry out pre-sale age-verification checks for all age-restricted items being sold to individuals in the UK. This check is carried out securely by AgeChecked.com and will be carried out automatically after you enter your billing details in our checkout when purchasing an age-restricted item. If we are unable to verify your age from your billing details, you will be asked to verify you are over 18 years of age based on electoral roll, driving licence, mobile phone or credit card details before you can compete your purchase.

Please note that no personally identifiable data is stored by AgeChecked.com when carrying out age verification checks. Additionally, all data is encrypted before it is processed by AgeChecked.com.

For all shipments containing age-restricted items (e.g. knives), we will use a mandatory adult signature delivery service provided by our couriers Royal Mail & DPD.  Royal Mail & DPD will require a signature from an adult (18+) on delivery before handing over your shipment. Please note that our delivery partner operates a Challenge 25 approach, meaning that if the recipient is lucky enough to look under 25, the driver will request to see a government issued ID before handing over the shipment.

Data Storage

We store data digitally within the UK and EU. Some of our partners may transfer personal data outside of the EEA where we have sufficient evidence that the data is adequately protected and is processed in a manor compliant with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.

Where we do store data, we only keep what is necessary and solely for the purpose we collected the data for, whether it be to process and fulfill an order, market our services or carry out statistical analysis. We also hold data so that we can keep a record of product guarantees and warranties.

We regularly review the data we hold and delete any that is deemed as no longer required. For example, if you signed up to our mailing list but failed to engage or open of one of emails for a prolonged period of time, we would remove your details from our mailing list. We do not store or record card payment details. All card data is encrypted by our payment providers and we do not store or have access to personally identifiable payment details.

Ownership Of Data

Under the GDPR, there are strict limitations on how companies can use your data. These are designed to give individuals control over their data and how it is used.

We take the utmost care in handling personal data, but if you feel a high standard of security has not been met, you have the right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Additionally, you should be aware of the following rights as a consumer:

The right to access all the personal data we hold on you and to receive a copy of that data without the obligation to pay a fee.

The right to the rectification of any inaccurate personal data we are processing, and have any incomplete set of data completed.

The right to have your data erased from our system in some circumstances such as it’s no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

The right to restrict the processing of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer needed.

The right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or profiling.

The right to withdraw your consent from electronic marketing.

The right to transmit the personal data you have provided us with to another service provider.

Where you request the erasure of your data, we retain the right to continue processing it in some cases, such as for fraud detection, or to suppress the data from being used again. Where one of these situations apply, we will only retain the absolute minimum amount of data and the record will be purged of any personal identifiers where possible.

If you would like to discuss any of the above or to find out more, please contact info@millyskitchenstore.co.uk  

Cookies And Tracking

Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping basket and previous purchases. A cookie is a piece of information stored on your computer’s hard drive and which traces your browsing within websites. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies, but you can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies we will not be able to track your order to enable you to purchase from our site. Nor will we be able to recognise you as a registered user.

You can find a technical explanation of cookies from Wikipedia here.

A more simple definition is that cookies are text files, saved by your browser, that perform a range of functions for you, ‘the user’ and us, ‘the site’, from remembering what’s in a user’s basket, what currency they like through to telling us how many people visited in a day, and what was purchased. They also help you share content – for example, if you are logged into Facebook, a cookie means that when you come to our site and ‘like’ something, you don’t have to log into Facebook again.

As you browse our website, we may collect data about your computer using cookies, IP address, operating system and browser for system administration and to help us understand the behaviour of our customers. This data is purely statistical and does not identify individuals. We access it through a widely-used platform called Google Analytics. You can find out more information about this here.

You can opt out of using cookies at any time, however this may result in a slower, less smooth experience for you. Each browser has a different method to opt out of using cookies. This resource offers information about how this can be done.


Last Updated 02.11.21

Basket

No more products available for purchase

Your basket is currently empty.